
Product Name :Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract /Sea Buckthorn
Seed Oil
Country of Origin : China
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright yellow berries native to Himalayas and Siberia. Since ancient times Sea Buckthorn berries are utilised as dietary supplement, source of herbal medicines, skin treatments and remedies both in Europe and Asia. One of the most well recognized properties of Sea Buckthorn, traditionally utilized by Eastern and more recently by Western medicine, is nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action on the skin and mucous. Oil extract, obtained from the berries and called Sea Buckthorn oil are used to promotes healing of heat burns, radiation burns, sunburns, poorly healing wounds, eczema. High content of fat soluble vitamins( A, E) and nutrients (EFAs, phytosterols) makes Sea Buckthorn an indispensable ingredient in restorative, anti-aging and revitalizing skin care. Sea Buckthorn oil effectively helps combat symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken as dietary supplement to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes and as a natural source of carotenes, phytosterols, and EFAs.
Sea Buckthorn oil has multiple benefits in the area of restorative and anti-aging skin care. Natural antioxidants and essential fatty acids help reverse damaging effects of sun radiation, reduce skin inflammation, promote natural restorative processes, minimize long term effects of sun exposure, like wrinkles, dryness, dark spots. The oil is well tolerated by any type of skin, helps combat acute sunburns and provide long term anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action.
| Product Name: | Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract |
| Plant Part Used: | Fruit |
| Preservative Status: | Free |
| Extraction Method | Water & Ethanol Extraction |
| Physical Items: | |
| Appearance: | Brown Fine Powder |
| Taste and Odor: | Characteristic |
| Mesh Size: | 100% through 80 mesh |
| Chemical Items: | |
| Extract Ratio/Active Ingredients | 10:1 |
| Loss on Drying | 5.0% Max (5g/105C/2hrs) |
| Ash | 5.0% Max(2g/525C/3hrs) |
| Heavy Metals | 10ppm Max (Atomic Absorption) |
| Arsenic | 2ppm Max (Atomic Absorption) |
| Lead | 2ppm Max (Atomic Absorption) |
| Sterilization Method | High Temperature & Pressure |
| Microbiology Control | |
| Total Plate Count | 1000cfu/g (AOAC) |
| Total Yeast & Mold | 100cfu/g(AOAC) |
| E.Coli | Negative (AOAC) |
| Salmonella | Negative (AOAC) |
| Saphylococcus | Negative (AOAC) |
| Packaging: | 25Kg/Drum |
| Storage. | Store in a cool dry area. Do not freeze. Keep away from strong direct light. |
| Shelf Life | Two(2)years when properly stored. |

