Product Name :Bearberry Powder Extract
Latin Name: Urva-Ursi
Specification: 5:1
Country of Origin :China

Descripton

This plant from the botanical family of the ericacae grows in many areas of the world, in Europe, in Northern Temperate Asia and North America. The bush is green of 15-20 centimetres high with leaves dark green on the upper surface, paler beneath, leathery, obovate, spatulate, about 2 cm long and 0.5-1 cm broad, margins entire, slightly revolute. The scarlet red fruits (drupes), commonly named bear berries. The part of the plant traditionally used for extraction is the leaves. It has an astringent taste and slight odor.


Application:

    l Cosmetic uses of Bearberry P.E

Arbutin as active ingredient of Bearberry P.E was first discovered in Arctostapylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng and then in the leaves of Vaccinicum vitis-idaca L., Pyrus pyrifolia (Burm.f.) Kakai. and Saxifraga stolonifera (L.) Meerb. It is used as additive of drug and cosmetics.

It is a new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agents, an extract of Bearberry plant which produced by a solid /liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process.

It can relieve cough, remove the phlegm, diminish inflammation etc.. So it is used as antitussive, urethra disinfector, also as food extender in the US.

Bearberry P.E is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone. The encapsulation of Arbutin constitutes a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Arbutin in lipophilic media. Bearberry P.E gives three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter.

Bearberry P.E protects the skin against damage caused by free radicals, it is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, it inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.

Cosmetic uses:

Antioxidative;
Protects skin against damage caused by free radicals;
Prevents melanoma;

Skin enhancer and therapeutic for diseases caused by abnormal melamin formation; skin whitening agent

l  Medical Uses of Bearberry P.E Back in the 18th century Bearberry P.E was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. It was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.
It may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria; it is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin. More recently, it has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. It can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.

Medical uses:

Anti-inflammatory;

Anti-bacteria;

Anti-microbial;

Diuretic